?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 December 2003 @ 08:40 am
 
The search for a soundtrack that fits our lives..
My Soundtrack (Streaming)

On another note.. the Troop's Christmas party is on thursday. That also means we have Friday off! geez, i love the winter time here. Everyone leaves, everyone stays inside. You can actually go out and enjoy the world..

Is anyone having problems with their Day of Defeat and steam? The only reason i keep windows around is for games.. seems like it can't even do that right anymore. oh well, time for work.
 
 
 
Danwarraven on December 2nd, 2003 10:10 am (UTC)
cool man, did you set up a server on CoM? i like the song, though it is a bit mellow. very relaxing, must not take nap, will miss work...... *ZZZzzzzzz*

and as for DoD and Steam.. i have no idea, i say fuck windows!
Carnestibman on December 2nd, 2003 07:28 pm (UTC)
LoL, yea.. i think you're right.. definately needs some more music. It was just a module for apache that streams mp3s (mod_mp3 i believe).

Why nap now.. when you can nap at work!
bciac on December 2nd, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
The "My Soundtrack" link didn't work for some reason...what program do I need to run it?
Carnestibman on December 2nd, 2003 07:26 pm (UTC)
hmmm, not sure. I tried it from a windows computer at work today. Internet Explorer in win2k just opened up a little sidebar and played it. You should be able to use Windows Media player (or winamp) though. It's kinda like a shoutcast server.

If it works well, i'll add one for each of us. That way we can listen to our music wherever we go (even at work).

Oh yea, there is a LanWar in January.. do you want to go? I think i can reserve us all some clan seats if we have enough ppl.
bciac on December 2nd, 2003 08:40 pm (UTC)
I got it to work, apparently my high-speed connection has spoiled me because I assumed it had failed after [approx] 30 seconds. So I just opened a new window and let it sit until the music started playing.

Anyway, yeah thats an awesome song...I think I even know the title but I'm not going to verbalize my guess as I would be either 1) wrong or 2) dorky for knowing the name of any classical music such as Beethoven's moonlight sanata

Thats ok, I don't mind be a dork and admitting I like classical music ;-)
bciac on December 2nd, 2003 08:43 pm (UTC)
Oh and post the link onto antimediocre, that definitely gets my vote :-D